Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy or sign up through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never decides what we record or how.

New employer SUI (SUTA) rates by state: 2026 rates for 50 states and DC, and the four states that have set 2027

In 2026 a new employer's state unemployment insurance (SUI, also called SUTA) rate runs from 1.00% in states such as Alaska, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa and North Carolina to 4.1% in New York, where the state adds a 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund charge to a 4.025% UI rate. As of October 17, 2026, four states have published a 2027 new-employer rate: Colorado (1.70%, down from 3.05% because its solvency surcharge ends), Oklahoma (1.5%), Pennsylvania (3.822%) and Wisconsin (3.05%, or 3.25% for payrolls of $500,000 or more).

Lowest standard 2026 rate
1.00% (Alaska employer share, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa, North Carolina, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Vermont, and others)
Highest standard 2026 rate
New York 4.1% (4.025% UI + 0.075% RSF)
States with a published 2027 new-employer rate
4 (Colorado, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin)
Largest 2027 change so far
Colorado non-construction: 3.05% in 2026 to 1.70% in 2027
Highest stated new construction rate
North Dakota 9.67% (2026)
Delaware from January 1, 2027
New employers first liable on or after that date pay 1% plus an industry assessment of 0.00% to 0.75%, plus a 0.175% operations and technology assessment (19 Del. C. 3348(o), 3350B, 3350E)

Figures above were read from each state's own agency page, rate notice or statute on 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-17. See sources.

How to read the table

Most states give every new employer the same rate until the employer has enough history for an experience rate. Some states set the rate by industry instead (Louisiana, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, Wyoming), and many set a higher rate for new construction employers.

States also charge add-ons with different names: administrative fees, training taxes, solvency surcharges, support rates. Where a state lists an add-on separately, the table shows it in its own column and does not add it to the rate. Where the state itself publishes a combined total (Colorado, Georgia, Maine, New York, Ohio, South Carolina), the table shows that total and its parts as the state gives them.

Taxable wage bases for 2026 and 2027 are in the second table and on our page on 2027 SUI taxable wage bases by state.

New employer SUI rates by state, 2026 and 2027

State2026 new-employer rateConstruction or industry ratesAdd-ons the state lists separately2027Source
Alabama2.70%none statednone stated on the pagenot announced as of 2026-10-17Workforce Alabama FAQ, "What is the new account rate?" (page dated Nov. 16, 2023; no year stated)
Alaska1.00% employer1.00% in every NAICS sector0.50% employee contribution withheld from wages (total 1.50%)not announced as of 2026-10-17Alaska DOLWD, 2026 rates for new (industry) employers
Arizona2.0% (statute)none statednot confirmednot announced as of 2026-10-17A.R.S. 23-729 (DES pages returned HTTP 403)
Arkansas2026 not confirmed; the DWS contributions page lists 2.0% for 2025 (1.9% plus a 0.1% administrative assessment)none statedadministrative assessment of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025 (DWS)not announced as of 2026-10-17Arkansas DWS, Employer UI Contributions; DWS 2023 employer newsletter
California3.4%none statedEmployment Training Tax 0.1%not announced as of 2026-10-17EDD, California Employer's Guide DE 44 (2026)
Colorado3.05% combined (1.53% + 0.17% support + 1.35% solvency surcharge)Heavy construction 6.285% (4.28% + 0.48% + 1.525%); general construction and trades 3.05%support rate and surcharge are part of the combined rate the state gives1.70% (1.53% + 0.17%, no surcharge); heavy construction 4.06%CDLE, Introductory Rates
Connecticut1.9%none statedfund solvency tax rate 1.0% (the page does not say whether the 1.9% includes it)not announced as of 2026-10-17CTDOL, tax rate for calendar year 2026
Delaware1.0%New construction 1.0%none for new employers in 2026 (the 0.2% operations and technology assessment applies to rated employers)For employers first liable on or after Jan. 1, 2027: 1% + industry assessment 0.00% to 0.75% + 0.175% operations and technology assessmentDelaware DOL, Merit Rate Table; 19 Del. C. 3302, 3348, 3350B, 3350E
District of Columbia2.7%, or the average rate of all employers if higherconstruction gets the same rateadministrative funding assessment 0.2%not announced as of 2026-10-17DOES, Tax Rate Questions; D.C. Code 51-103
Florida2.7%none statednone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Florida Department of Revenue, reemployment tax rate information
Georgia2.70% totalnone statedthe department gives one total ratenot announced as of 2026-10-17Georgia DOL, employer FAQs
Hawaii2.40%none statedEmployment and Training (E&T) rate 0.01%not announced as of 2026-10-17Hawaii DLIR, tax rate schedule
Idaho1.000% standard rate (0.97% UI + 0.03% workforce development; administrative 0.00%)none statedthe state shows the parts inside the 1.000%not announced as of 2026-10-17Idaho DOL, 2026 rate class array
Illinois3.350% (includes the 0.550% fund building rate)Administrative and support and waste management (NAICS 56) 3.450%fund building rate is included in the entry ratenot announced as of 2026-10-17IDES, EA-50 (11/2025)
Indiana2.5%Construction: "2.5%, The lesser of 4.0 or the average rate for all construction companies"; government 1.6%none statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Indiana DWD, New Employer Premium Rate (no year stated)
Iowa1.000%Construction 5.400%none statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Iowa Workforce Development, employer handbook
Kansas1.75%Construction 5.55%not confirmednot announced as of 2026-10-17Kansas Legislative Research Department, Aug. 25, 2026 (dol.ks.gov returned HTTP 403)
Kentucky2.7%Construction: highest rate on the schedule in effect (Schedule A in 2026, top rate 9.00%)SCUF 0.0% in 2026; the guide says SCUF is a share of the tax, not an added costrate not announced; SCUF set at 0.0115% for 2027 by SB 129Kentucky OUI, Employer Guide 2026
Louisianaweighted average rate of the employer's two-digit NAICS industry, not less than 1% (statute)by industry; 2026 industry rates not confirmednot confirmednot announced as of 2026-10-17La. R.S. 23:1535 (the agency site disallows automated reading)
Maine2.54% combined (2.23% + CSSF 0.14% + UPAF 0.17%)none statedCSSF and UPAF are part of the combined rate the state givesnot announced as of 2026-10-17Maine DOL, 2026 rate category array
Marylandranges from 1.0% to 2.6%Foreign construction contractors: Maryland construction average, not below the new employer ratenone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Maryland Department of Labor, tax rates
Massachusetts2.42% (employers registered less than 3 years)6.08% for new construction industry employersCOVID-19 Recovery Assessment listed separately by DUA (rate for new employers not confirmed)not announced as of 2026-10-17Mass. DUA, Employer contributions to unemployment; M.G.L. c. 151A, section 14
Michigan2.7% plus one-third of the employer's chargeable benefits component in year 1Construction: average construction contractor rate plus the same componentnone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17MCL 421.19(1), Tables A-2 and B-2; UIA FAQ
Minnesotaby industry: 1.00% to 4.06% (mining) for non-constructionConstruction 1.98% to 8.90% by five-digit NAICSbase tax rate 0.40% added to the rate; additional assessment of 14.00% of the taxnot announced as of 2026-10-17Minnesota UI, 2026 new employer rates and tax rate factors
Mississippi1.0% year 1, 1.1% year 2, 1.2% year 3 and laternone statedWorkforce Investment and Training Contribution not included (rate not on the page)not announced as of 2026-10-17MDES, employer FAQs
Missouri2.376% (includes the contribution rate adjustment)Mining and construction 2.376%; 501(c)(3) nonprofits 1.00%contribution rate adjustment is includednot announced as of 2026-10-17Missouri DES, tax rates
Montanaby industry: 1.00% to 2.00%Construction 2.00%; agriculture and mining 1.30%; services 1.10%; unclassified 2.00%Administrative Fund Tax 0.18%not announced as of 2026-10-17Montana DLI, 2026 rate explanation
Nebraska1.25%Construction 5.40%SUIT allocation (20.0% of the combined tax) is part of the combined ratenot announced as of 2026-10-17Nebraska DOL, combined tax rates (revised Dec. 2, 2025)
Nevada2.95% (statute)none stated0.05% for the employment and training program (NRS 612.606)not announced as of 2026-10-17NRS 612.540 and 612.606 (DETR pages returned HTTP 403)
New Hampshire2.7% less the quarterly Trust Fund Reduction; NHES lists a 1.00% reduction for the first and second quarters of 2026 (net 1.7%); later 2026 quarters not listed as of 2026-10-17none statedadministrative contribution equal to 2/5 of 1% carved from each rate (RSA 282-A:87, IV)not announced as of 2026-10-17NHES Tax Rate FAQs and Tax Rate Chart; RSA 282-A:81, 82, 87
New Jersey2.6825% UI (rate year July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027)none statedWorkforce/Supplemental Workforce Funds 0.1175%; employer disability insurance 0.50%2.6825% through June 30, 2027 (rates are set by fiscal year)NJDOL, rate information
New Mexicogreater of the industry average or 1%: 1.00% in most sectors, up to 1.28%Construction 1.21%none statednot announced as of 2026-10-17NMDWS, how UI tax rates are calculated
New York4.1% total (4.025% UI, of which 3.4% is the normal rate, + 0.075% RSF)none statedRe-employment Service Fund 0.075%not announced as of 2026-10-17NYSDOL, unemployment insurance rate information
North Carolina1.000%none statednone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17NC DES, tax rate information
North Dakota1.00% (positive balance), 6.07% (negative balance)Construction 9.67%none statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Job Service North Dakota, 2026 rate schedules
Ohio2.85% (2.7% + 0.15% technology and customer service fee)Construction 5.85% (5.7% + 0.15%)technology and customer service fee 0.15%not announced as of 2026-10-17ODJFS, 2026 rate details
Oklahoma1.5%none statednone stated1.5%OESC, Important Numbers for 2026 and 2027
Oregon2.4%none statednone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Oregon Employment Department, release of Nov. 18, 2025
Pennsylvania3.822% (includes the 9.2% surcharge)Construction 10.5924%0.60% additional contributions tax does not apply to newly liable employers; employee withholding 0.07% of gross wages3.822%; construction 10.5924%PA Department of Labor and Industry, Yearly Tax Highlights
Rhode Island1.00%none statedJob Development Fund 0.21%not announced as of 2026-10-17RI DLT, Employer Tax Unit
South Carolina1.060% total (1.000% + 0.060% contingency assessment)none statedDepartmental Administrative Contingency Assessment 0.06%not announced as of 2026-10-17SC DEW, 2026 tax rate table
South Dakota1.20% year 1; 1.00% years 2 and 3 (positive balance)Construction 6.00% year 1; 3.00% years 2 and 3investment fee 0.55%not announced as of 2026-10-17SD DLR, reemployment assistance for businesses (no year stated)
Tennessee2.7% (all industries since July 1, 2021)same ratenone statednot announced as of 2026-10-17TDLWD, employer number application instructions
Texas2.70% (entry-level rate for all industry groups)Texas law uses the NAICS industry average or 2.7%, whichever is higher; for 2026 every group is 2.70%not confirmednot announced as of 2026-10-17TWC, New Texas Employer Information
Utahindustry average benefit ratio x reserve factor (1.10 for 2026) + social cost (0.1% for 2026)New out-of-state contractors 7.1%social cost is part of the formulanot announced as of 2026-10-17Utah DWS, tax rates
Vermont1% from July 1, 2026Foreign construction: NAICS 236 1.9%, 237 4.0%, 238 2.7%none statednot announced as of 2026-10-17Vermont DOL, unemployment tax rates
Virginia2.5% plus add-onsnone statedpool cost charge; fund building charge of 0.2% when the trust fund is at 50% or less (2026 amounts not confirmed)not announced as of 2026-10-17VEC FAQs
Washington115% of the industry average rate, minimum 1%by industryemployment administration fund 0.02% to 0.03%not announced as of 2026-10-17Washington ESD, how we determine tax rates
West Virginia2.7% (statute), reduced by seven percent from July 1, 2026; the applied figure was not confirmedForeign construction 7.5% (statute)annual unemployment automation and administration fee (W. Va. Code 21A-9-10)not announced as of 2026-10-17W. Va. Code 21A-5-5; SB 1053 (2026)
Wisconsin3.05% (payroll under $500,000); 3.25% ($500,000 or more)Construction 2.50%; 2.70% ($500,000 or more)solvency rate is part of the total (2027: 2.50% basic + 0.55% or 0.75%)3.05% / 3.25%; construction 2.50% / 2.70%Wisconsin DWD, 2027 tax rates
Wyomingindustry base rate plus four rate factors (no table published)by industry; unregistered employers get the highest base rate, 8.5%four rate factors added to the base ratenot announced as of 2026-10-17Wyoming DWS, unemployment tax rates
New-employer SUI rates as each state agency, rate notice or statute states them, with construction or industry rates and separately listed add-ons. Not announced means the state's own page had no 2027 figure on the date checked. Checked 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-17. Sources: the state pages listed under Sources.

The 2027 rates published so far

Colorado. The 2027 introductory rate for non-construction, general construction and trades employers is 1.70%: a 1.53% beginning rate plus a 0.17% support rate. In 2026 the same employers paid 3.05%, because a 1.35% solvency surcharge applied. The department says: "The Solvency Surcharge is not in effect for the calendar year 2027." Heavy construction falls from 6.285% to 4.06%. The chargeable wage base rises to $32,100.

Oklahoma. The Oklahoma Employment Security Commission's Important Numbers for 2027 list a 1.5% new employer tax rate, the same as 2026, on a lower taxable wage base of $24,400.

Pennsylvania. For calendar year 2027 the Department of Labor and Industry lists the same rates as 2026: "The newly liable non-construction employer contribution rate is .038220", and .105924 for construction. Both include the 9.2% surcharge; the 0.60% Additional Contributions tax does not apply to newly liable employers.

Wisconsin. Under Wisconsin's 2027 schedule, "Schedule D is in effect for 2027." New non-construction employers pay 3.05% with payroll under $500,000 and 3.25% at $500,000 or more, unchanged from 2025 and 2026. New construction employers pay 2.50% or 2.70%, as in 2026.

New Jersey sets rates by fiscal year. Its rate page lists the same new employer UI rate, 0.026825, for July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026 and for July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027.

Delaware changed the rule by statute. Employers that first become subject to the law on or after January 1, 2027 get a new employer rate equal to one percent plus any industry assessment rate assigned to their NAICS code under 19 Del. C. 3350E (0.00%, 0.20%, 0.30%, 0.50%, 0.60% or 0.75%, by industry level). Section 3348(o)(5) adds: "Any employer subject to this subsection shall also pay the operations and technology assessment rate set forth in § 3350B of this title." That rate is 0.175% from 2027. The department sets the industry levels by December 31, 2026, so the rate for a given industry was not yet published on October 17, 2026.

How long a new employer keeps the rate, and the wage base it applies to

StateTime on the new-employer rate (as the source states it)2026 wage base2027 wage baseSource for the period and base
Alabamanot stated$8,000not announcedWorkforce Alabama FAQs
Alaskanot stated$54,200not announcedAlaska DOLWD
Arizonauntil the account has been chargeable throughout the 12 months ending June 30 of the prior year$8,000$8,000 (statute)A.R.S. 23-729, 23-622
Arkansasnot confirmed$7,000not announcedDOL Significant Provisions, July 2026
Californiatwo to three years$7,000not announcedEDD DE 44
Coloradomost employers get an experience rate after their first year$30,600$32,100CDLE premium rates
Connecticutnot stated$27,000not announcedCTDOL
Delaware2026: employment in 2 consecutive experience years; from 2027: reports for 12 or more consecutive quarters$14,500$16,500 (statute)19 Del. C. 3349(d), (e); Delaware DOL
District of Columbiafour to five years$9,000$9,000 (statute)DOES; D.C. Code 51-103
Florida10 quarters$7,000$7,000 (statute)Florida DOR
Georgiauntil eligible for an experience rate (period not stated)$9,500not announcedGeorgia DOL FAQs
Hawaiinot stated$64,500not announcedHawaii DLIR
Idahoat least the first six calendar quarters$58,300not announcedIdaho DOL
Illinoisexperience rate after liability in each of three or more years$14,250not announcedIDES EA-50
Indianafirst four calendar years for most new employers$9,500not announcedIndiana DWD
Iowanot stated$20,400$21,100Iowa Workforce Development
Kansasfewer than 24 months of payroll experience$15,100not announcedKLRD; DOL Significant Provisions
Kentuckythree years; construction 12 consecutive quarters$12,000$12,000 (statute cap)Kentucky Employer Guide 2026
Louisianauntil chargeable for 24 consecutive months$7,000not announcedLa. R.S. 23:1535; DOL Significant Provisions
Mainenot stated$12,000not announcedMaine DOL FAQs
Marylandnot stated$8,500not announcedMaryland Department of Labor
Massachusettsat least 12 consecutive months (statute)$15,000$15,000 (statute)M.G.L. c. 151A, 14
Michiganexperience rate from year 3 for employers liable since 2013; construction rate for the first 4 years$9,000 ($9,500 if delinquent)not announcedMCL 421.19; UIA FAQ
Minnesotatwo years or less of paying wages$44,000not announcedMinnesota UI
Mississippisteps up by year until eligible for a modified rate$14,000not announcedMDES
Missourifirst two or three years$9,000not announcedMissouri DES
Montanaless than three full federal fiscal years$47,300not announcedMontana DLI
Nebraskanot stated$9,000 ($24,000 category 20)not announcedNebraska DOL
Nevada12 consecutive quarters (10 at the least)$43,700$45,400NRS 612.550; DOL Jan. 2026; DETR memo of June 1, 2026
New Hampshireone calendar year of chargeability$14,000not announcedRSA 282-A:69, 81
New Jerseyfirst three calendar years$44,800$46,400 (rule proposal pending)NJDOL
New Mexicotwo years, as the page words it$34,800not announcedNMDWS
New Yorknewly liable: not liable for more than one full calendar year before January 1$17,600not announcedNYS-50
North Carolinathe rate "may go up after the first two years"$34,200not announcedNC DES
North Dakotasix quarters (non-construction) or ten quarters (construction) before October$46,600not announcedJob Service North Dakota
Ohionot stated$9,000$9,000 (statute)ODJFS 2026 rate details
Oklahomanot stated$25,000$24,400OESC
Oregonless than 12 months of reported payroll$56,700not announcedOregon Employment Department
Pennsylvanianot stated$10,000$10,000PA L&I
Rhode Islandnot stated$30,800 ($32,300 at rates of 9.19 or higher)not announcedRI DLT
South Carolinanot stated$14,000$14,000 (statute)SC DEW
South Dakotaup to three years (year 1, years 2 and 3)$15,000not announcedSD DLR
Tennessee36 consecutive months ending December 31$7,000not announcedTDLWD
Texasnot confirmed$9,000not announcedDOL Significant Provisions, July 2026
Utahless than one fiscal year (July 1 to June 30) of reporting$50,700not announcedUtah DWS
Vermontat least one complete calendar year of benefit liability; most employers pay it at least two years$15,400not announcedVermont DOL
Virginiauntil eligible for a calculated rate (period not stated)$8,000$8,000 (statute)VEC; Va. Code 60.2-229
Washington2 1/2 to 3 years$78,200$82,000Washington ESD
West Virginia36 consecutive months$9,500$9,500 (statute)W. Va. Code 21A-5-5, 21A-1A-28
Wisconsinnot stated$14,000$14,000Wisconsin DWD
Wyomingless than three years of experience$33,800$34,900Wyoming DWS
How long each state keeps an employer on the new-employer rate, in the source's own terms, and the taxable wage base the rate is applied to. Statute in the 2027 column means the dollar amount is fixed in law. Wage bases match our 2027 SUI taxable wage base page. Checked 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-17. Sources: the state pages listed under Sources.

Where published rate lists disagree

Payroll-company tables often give different numbers for the same state. In each case below, the state's own page settles it.

  • Alaska, 1.00% or 1.50%. Alaska's 2026 table for new employers lists an employer rate of 1.00%, an employee rate of 0.50% and a total of 1.50% in every industry. The 1.50% figure includes the share withheld from workers' pay.
  • Delaware, 1.0% or 1.2%. The Delaware DOL lists 1.0% for new employers in 2026. The 0.2% operations and technology assessment for 2024 through 2026 is charged to each rated employer, and the code says: "“Rated employer” does not include an employer subject to a new employer rate under § 3348 of this title." From 2027 the statute adds a 0.175% assessment for new employers. The old 0.2% supplemental assessment in 19 Del. C. 3348(b)(9) covered calendar years 2004 through 2023.
  • New York, 3.4%, 4.025% or 4.1%. "For 2026, the new employer normal contribution rate is 3.4%." The UI rate an employer pays is the normal rate plus the subsidiary rate, 4.025% in total, and the 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund brings it to 4.1%.
  • Colorado, 1.53% or 3.05%. 1.53% is the beginning rate alone. With the 0.17% support rate and the 1.35% solvency surcharge, the 2026 combined rate is 3.05%.
  • Illinois, 2.80% or 3.35%. IDES says new employers "pay at the entry rate of 3.350%", which includes the 0.550% fund building rate.
  • Ohio, 2.7% or 2.85%. ODJFS's 2026 rate details add a 0.15% technology and customer service fee to the 2.7% new business rate.

What we could not confirm

  • Arkansas's 2026 rate. The Division of Workforce Services contributions page, read in a browser on 2026-10-17, gives figures only through 2025 (2.0%, made up of 1.9% plus a 0.1% administrative assessment). Its 2023 employer newsletter says Act 196 of 2023 lowered the new employer rate from 2.9% to 1.9% from January 1, 2024. The U.S. Department of Labor's July 2026 Significant Provisions of State UI Laws lists 1.8%; we did not find the change on an Arkansas source.
  • Massachusetts's COVID-19 Recovery Assessment rate for new employers. DUA lists it in a separate PDF that we did not read.
  • New Hampshire's Trust Fund Reduction for the third and fourth quarters of 2026. The NHES Tax Rate Chart, read on 2026-10-17, lists quarters only through the second quarter of 2026.
  • Arizona's own 2026 page (des.az.gov returned HTTP 403). The 2.0% comes from A.R.S. 23-729.
  • Kansas's and Nevada's agency pages (HTTP 403). The Kansas figures come from the Kansas Legislative Research Department; the Nevada figures from Nevada's statutes.
  • Louisiana's 2026 industry rates. laworks.net disallows automated reading in its robots.txt.
  • West Virginia's applied rate after the seven percent reduction that took effect July 1, 2026. We found the statute but no WorkForce West Virginia notice. The DOL's July 2026 summary lists 2.50%.
  • Industry-by-industry 2026 rates for Utah, Washington and Wyoming, which we did not find on the agencies' public pages.
  • Virginia's 2026 pool cost and fund building charges, and whether Connecticut's 1.0% fund solvency tax is part of its 1.9% rate.
  • The year behind Alabama's, Indiana's and South Dakota's rates: their pages give a rate without naming a year.
  • Any 2027 new-employer rate beyond the four states above. Most states mail rate notices in December.

Questions

What is the new employer SUI rate by state for 2026?
It ranges from 1.00% (for example Alaska's employer share, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa and North Carolina) to 4.1% in New York. Several states set it by industry instead, and many charge new construction employers more, up to 9.67% in North Dakota.
What is the SUTA rate for 2027?
As of October 17, 2026, four states had published a 2027 new-employer rate: Colorado 1.70%, Oklahoma 1.5%, Pennsylvania 3.822% and Wisconsin 3.05% or 3.25%. Delaware's statute sets a new formula for employers first liable on or after January 1, 2027.
What is the new employer SUI rate in Colorado?
3.05% in 2026 and 1.70% in 2027 for non-construction, general construction and trades employers, according to CDLE. Heavy construction is 6.285% in 2026 and 4.06% in 2027.
What is the new employer SUI rate for Florida and Tennessee?
Both are 2.7%. Florida keeps it until the employer has reported for 10 quarters; Tennessee keeps it for 36 consecutive months of chargeability.
What is the new employer SUI rate in Massachusetts?
2.42% for 2026 for employers registered less than 3 years, and 6.08% for new construction industry employers, per the Department of Unemployment Assistance. The 2027 rate is not announced as of 2026-10-17; DUA sends rate notices by January 31 each year.

This page is general information, not legal or tax advice. The rate a business gets depends on its facts, its industry and each state's rules, and the state's rate notice to the employer is what applies.

Related: 2027 SUI taxable wage bases by state, FUTA credit reduction states for 2026 and new hire reporting by state.

Sources

Source links are not affiliate links. This page is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.